Section Banner Graphic


Instagram
LinkedIn
YouTube

Flickr Photos

Homecoming, September 2014.

View all SUU Alumni photo albums

Distinguished Service Award

The Alumni Distinguished Service Award is presented at the Homecoming Banquet to honor an individual for his/her exceptional service, contribution and dedication to Southern Utah University and his/her community.

Past Recipients

1968    Hazen J. Cooley
1969    Stanley H. Bradshaw
1970    Blaine H. Johnson
1971    Grace Adams Tanner (’31)
1972    John L. Seymour
1973    Cedar City Chamber of Commerce
1974    Ella Berry Leigh (1900)
1975    Max J. Thorley
            Robert J. Thorley (’39)
1976    Reed W. Farnsworth
            Dixie Leavitt (’51)
1977    Warren H. Bulloch (1914)
            Henry A. Jones (1903)
            A. W. Stevenson
1978    J. S. Prestwich
1979    Sheldon B. Grant
1980    R. Kenneth Benson (’56)
            H. Grant Seaman (’37)
1981    Wanda Tollestrup
1982    Clayton Frehner (’59)
1983    Royden C. Brathwaite
1984    Frank J. Petty, Jr. (’48)
1985    Maude M. Halversen (’29)
            Elda R. Manning
1986    Cedar City Lions Club
1987    Lanell N. Lunt (’20)
1988    Calvin Carter
            Jack H. Carter (’47)
1989    Mary E. Anker (’42)
1990    Wayne K. Heppler (’60)
1991    Fred C. Adams
1992    Roger Hillyard
1993    LuAnne Brown (’74)
            Evelyn Jones (’46)
            Mary M. MacDonald (’38)
            Carol Ann Nyman (’78)
1994    Jeann Ahern
1995    Conrad V. Hatch (’42)
1996    Peg Thorley (’49)
1997    Jerry Anderson
            Bessie Dover (’46)
            Eugene T. Woolf
1998    Ruth Challis
            Vaughn McDonald
            Kent Myers (’51)
1999    Naida Gardner
            Mary Jane Seaman (’41)
            A. Lear Thorpe
2000    Lelani Bentley (’66)
            Reuben Jones (’32)
            David Moody (’86)
2001    Fred Esplin (’71)
            Evelyn Jones (’46)
            Gary N. Giles (’57)
            York Jones
2002    Claudia Ward Howells (’72)
            Ed & Carolyn Rondthaler
2003    Louise Jones
            Mark Stephensen (’68)
            Nedra Stephensen
2004    Austin Jones (’38)
            Forrest Parry (’41)
2005    Connie Pitt (’84)
            Ralph E. Spence (’72)
2006    Marlo Jensen
            Gregg Pitt (’71)
2007    David Oberhelman (’67)
2008    Cedar City Corporation
2009    Richard Gary Currier (’68)
2010    Julie Stuart Castle (’92)
            David Nakken (’85)
2011    Lee Fife (’72)
2012    Craig Jones
2013    Ted & Melinda Whitaker (’71, ’71)
2014    Joan Woodbury ('47)