Southern Utah Science and Engineering Fair

Senior Fair Medalists, 2015

Award Name Project title Name of school Advisor Name
1st place, animal science BREANNA NIELSEN SENSE OR SCENTS! RATS VS MICE Carbon High School SARAH RICHENS
2nd place, animal science DALLEN TWEDDELL MEDICATED FEED: DO YOU REALLY GAIN? Carbon High School SARAH RICHENS
3rd place, animal science Danielle Middleton Regenerative Neoblasts of Dugesia planaria SUCCESS Academy Dixie Charmain Brammer
1st place, behavior & social science Brianna Brammer The Effects of Anthocyanins on Memory Function in Apolipoprotein E4 Mus musculus SUCCESS Academy Dixie Charmain Brammer
2nd place, behavior & social science Emily Bryan Effect of Menu Calorie Display On Consumer Decision SUCCESS Academy Dixie Charmain Brammer
3rd place, behavior & social science Alan Cruz Reducing Earworms Using Cognitive Puzzles SUCCESS Academy Dixie Charmain Brammer
1st place, biochemistry Skyler Cox Denaturation of Proteins Success Academy SUU Micah Jackson 
1st place, chemistry Igor Joslin Column Study with Banana Peel Media for Copper Removal from Water SUCCESS Academy Dixie Charmain Brammer
2nd place, chemistry Lhea Livings Burning Biofuels: Discovering the Energy Content of Vegetable Oils SUCCESS Academy Dixie Charmain Brammer
3rd place, chemistry Jayden Wright Freezing Point of Rennet Bacteria Ice Cream SUCCESS Academy Dixie Charmain Brammer
1st place, computer science Taylor Boardman Environment-Adaptable Modular Robotics Using Fused Filament Fabrication Delta High School Austin Day
2nd place, computer science Levi Maag The Capability of Artificial 'Intelligence' to Replicate Human Conversation SUCCESS Academy Dixie Charmain Brammer
1st place, earth science Carvel Allen & Joseph Stacey Compare Geochemistry of Groundwater in Different Hydrogeological Areas Near Enoch City, Utah Success Academy SUU Ben Kaufman
2nd place, earth science Tristun Anderson Filter Me Out Delta High School Austin Day
1st place, engineering: materials/bioengineering Logan Mathews The Effect of Three and Four-Point Uniaxial Bend Tests on Ultrathin Germanium Wafer Break Strength Data Variability SUCCESS Academy Dixie Charmain Brammer
2nd place, engineering: materials/bioengineering Rafael Diaz Braille Smart SUCCESS Academy Dixie Charmain Brammer
3rd place, engineering: materials/bioengineering Miranda Roelandt The Master's Palette: The Evolution of Paint Success Academy SUU Micah Jackson 
1st place, engineering: electrical & mechanical Spencer van den Eikhof Central Processing Unit Cooling SUCCESS Academy Dixie Charmain Brammer
2nd place, engineering: electrical & mechanical MERSEDEZ CLIFFORD HYDRAULIC ARM Carbon High School SARAH RICHENS
3rd place, engineering: electrical & mechanical Kaden Smith Using the Law of Magnetic Induction to Create a Self Sustained Power Source SUCCESS Academy Dixie Charmain Brammer
1st place, engineering & transportation Andrus Jackson Biodiesel: The Fuel of the Future SUCCESS Academy Dixie Charmain Brammer
2nd place, engineering & transportation Lyle Prince Solar Power Success Academy SUU Micah Jackson 
3rd place, engineering & transportation LUKE HANSEN GENERATING SUSTAINABLE, USEABLE ENERGY WITH A LOW COST NICKEL TITANIUM ALLOY Carbon High School SARAH RICHENS
1st place, environmental analysis Jacob Jackson Sorption Properties of Natural and Synthetic Materials SUCCESS Academy Dixie Charmain Brammer
2nd place, environmental analysis Majere' Wintch The effects of herbicide dilutions on the decay of Oxalis Corniculata over a period of four days. SUCCESS Academy Dixie Charmain Brammer
3rd place, environmental analysis Marcos Ramos-Gutierrez Acid Rain Effects on the Growth of the Helianthus annus SUCCESS Academy Dixie Charmain Brammer
1st place, environmental management Ryan Sudweeks The Effect of Fertilizers on the White Lobelia Plant SUCCESS Academy Dixie Charmain Brammer
2nd place, environmental management TAYLOR GAGON ENVIRONMENTAL POLLUTION VS RESPIRATORY DISEASES IN UTAH Carbon High School SARAH RICHENS
1st place, mathematical science Isaiah Te Testing the Hot Hand SUCCESS Academy Dixie Charmain Brammer
2nd place, mathematical science Chauntel Clark Vital Capacity: Pulmonis Capacity for Swimmers and Runners SUCCESS Academy Dixie Charmain Brammer
3rd place, mathematical science Delaney Eagan Correlations Between Lung Capacity and Holding Your Breath SUCCESS Academy Dixie Charmain Brammer
1st place, medicine & health Alissa Van Valkenburg Muscle Exertion of Running Heel and Toe Strike on Gastrocnemius and Tibialis Anterior SUCCESS Academy Dixie Charmain Brammer
2nd place, medicine & health Burgess Milner Melatonin and B12 effects on sleep-talking and daytime alertness Cedar High School Anna Lewin
3rd place, medicine & health Chandler West-Fife The effect of Butterfly, Backstroke, Breaststroke, and freestyle on heart rates SUCCESS Academy Dixie Charmain Brammer
1st place, microbiology Laken Brooking Probiotic Bacterial Growth Coverage Percentage (Lactobacillus Acidophilus): Anaerobic VS. Aerobic SUCCESS Academy Dixie Charmain Brammer
2nd place, microbiology Haisley Brooking The Effect of Sterility on Sourdough Growth SUCCESS Academy Dixie Charmain Brammer
1st place, physics & astronomy Brock Jensen Effects of Fin Size and Shape on Stability, Based on Attainable Altitude of Two Liter Water Bottle Rockets SUCCESS Academy Dixie Charmain Brammer
2nd place, physics & astronomy Kashton Sullivan "Flipping" Muscles SUCCESS Academy Dixie Charmain Brammer
3rd place, physics & astronomy ROBERT JAMES LLEWELYN & Misael Sanchez SPECTROSCOPES OF FOUR AGN GALAXIES Carbon High School SARAH RICHENS
1st place, plant sciences Sara Mollner The Effect of Acid Rain on the Germination and Growth of Pisum Sativum SUCCESS Academy Dixie Charmain Brammer
2nd place, plant sciences Nykell Turner The Effect Of Hydrogen Peroxide on Pisum sativum Growth SUCCESS Academy Dixie Charmain Brammer
3rd place, plant sciences Mackayla Maness Plants with Diatomaceous Earth Success Academy SUU Micah Jackson