Walter Maxwell Gibson College of Science & Engineering

Tech Fair

2013 Results

Technology Fair Competition Results

Arch CAD
1st Merrick Dastrup Cedar High School
2nd Marissa Brunson Canyon View High School
3rd Layne Bishop Cedar High School
Automotive
1st Travis Stout Emery High School
2nd Taven Miller Emery High School
3rd Thane McHargue & Brandon Day  Canyon View High School/Pine View High School
Cardboard Boat Race Hull
1st Kayla Baker & Miranda Holmquist Canyon View High School
2nd Tyson Moosman & Denzel Needham Gunnison High School
3rd Chad Whitehead & Colin Killpack Canyon View High School
Cardboard Boat Race Pontoon
1st Jacob Cook & Adam O'Connell Canyon View High School
2nd Daniel Delgade & Derek Wild Piute
3rd Trace Whitelaw & Drew Bosshardt Canyon View High School
Electronics
1st Cody Hancock Canyon View High School
2nd Brandon Callison Canyon View High School
3rd Kyle Egan Canyon View High School
Mech CAD
1st Cody Radley Canyon View High School
2nd Jacob Cook Canyon View High School
3rd Alonzo Stevens Canyon View High School
Pinewood Derby
1st Shelbi Combs Stansbury High School
2nd Cody Heirtzler Canyon View High School
3rd Isacc Nedgewood Canyon View High School
Sr. High Machining
1st Christopher LeBaron Delta High School
2nd Mick Topham Delta High School
3rd Dallin Christensen Delta High School
Topgun
1st Cody Radley Canyon View High School
2nd Jacob Cook Canyon View High School
3rd No Show
Welding
1st Mikey Finlinson Delta High School
2nd KC Kofford Emery High School
3rd Kurtis Cox Cedar High School
Woods Advanced
1st Matthew Richards Desert Hills High School
2nd Levi Call Pineview High School
3rd Brieann Peterson Gunnison High School

Student Projects

Sweepstakes Winners
Advanced Architectural CAD Marissa Brunson Chocolate House Canyon View High School
Advanced Mechanical CAD Cody Radley Fishing Reel
Beginning Architectural CAD Denise Jackson Canyon View High School
Beginning Mechanical CAD Brandon Callison Canyon View High School
Graphics Advanced Taylor Boxwell Cedar High School
Metals Advanced Nicole Schmutz Coat rack
Metals Beginner Antonio Pino
Welding Advanced Stetson Reed & KC Kofford ATV/ Utility Trailer Emery High School
Welding Beginner Jeremiah Harding Spurs
Woods Advanced Kenyon Mitchell UBATC
Woods Beginner Kurtis Cox Cedar High School