Welcome to

SURVIVOR MICRO

OFFICIAL WEBSITE

SURVIVOR MICRO is the website dedicated to the gods of marginal analysis.   Professor Baker's microeconomics students play SURVIVOR MICRO during the term by answering economics questions and compiling "survivor points."  At the end of the semester students with the most survivor points compete in the "final challenge."   In the final challenge, one missed answer votes you off the island.  The final challenge continues until there is a sole survivor who is rewarded with an automatic "A" for the semester and wins "final exam immunity."

 GALLERY OF  "SURVIVOR MICRO" SOLE SURVIVORS

Description: Description: Description: Description: J:\Survivor\demille.JPG

Description: Description: Description: Description: J:\Survivor\LEACH.JPG

Description: Description: Description: Description: J:\Survivor\coryshipp.jpg

Description: Description: Description: Description: J:\Survivor\maggie.jpg

Jacob DeMille, the first ever sole survivor!  Section 02, Spring 2006.

John Leach, Section 01 Spring 2006.  Pictured holding the clicker that brought victory!

Kory Shipp, Fall 2006.  Section 2010-01.  A great economist!

Maggie Eyring, Fall 2006, section 02.  Maggie beat a tough field of determined challengers!

 

Description: Description: Description: Description: J:\Survivor\travis.jpg

Description: Description: Description: Description: J:\Survivor\devin.jpg

 Description: Description: Description: Description: Neil Hjorth

 Description: Description: Description: Description: Jon Lee

Travis Young, spring 2007.

Devin Wiggins, spring 2007

 Neil Hjorth, Fall 2007.

 Jonathan Lee, Fall 2007.  

Description: Description: Description: Description: sbrown s2008

Description: Description: Description: Description: Survivor 4 Fall 08

Description: Description: Description: Description: Survivor 1 Fall 08

Description: Description: Description: Description: Survivor 3 Fall 08

Spencer Brown, Spring 2008.  Spencer won it on tax incidence of social security.

Jason Aiken, Fall 2008 Section 01.   Jason knows his theory of monopoly.

Aaron Hales, Fall 2008 section 02.  We are talking nerd, this guy studied consumer surplus during SUU basketball games.

Graham Cheever, Fall 2008 section 03.  Graham won a hard-fought “Final Challenge”

Description: Description: Description: Description: surF09a

Description: Description: Description: Description: surF09b

Description: Description: Description: Description: sp2010 02

Description: Description: Description: Description: sp 2010 2010002

Fall 2009 section 01. Winner Zane Baird (center) and second place Lee Wilcken look on in astonishment as Baker explains oligopoly theory.

Fall 2009 section 02.  Kim Bringhurst (left, second place) and winner David Urry flank the brilliant Professor.

Spring 2010 section 01.  One of the most exciting finishes in Survivor history.  Winner Tyler Bleggi (center) nosed out future-barrister Jeremy Christiansen.

Spring 2010 section 02.  Winner Brady Coats (right) and runner-up Seung Ho Mok.  Both are gifted economists.

Description: Description: Description: Description: J:\Survivor\fall 2010v 01.JPG

Description: Description: Description: Description: J:\Survivor\fall 2010 02.JPG

Description: Description: Description: J:\Survivor\michellasp2011.JPG

Description: Description: Description: J:\Survivor\annasp2011.JPG

Fall 2010 section 01.  Winner Joy Harden (right) beat out a tough challenge from Ryan Horlacher.  Both are exceptional students.

Fall 2010 section 02.  Winner Dallin Mills (center)  turned in a brilliant performance.  Runner-up Brent Voigt fought hard.

Spring 2011 section 01.  Winner Michella Dornbach (left) edged out Kaylee Whitmore. 

Section 02 Spring 2011.  In a thrilling final that went deep into the question bank, Ms. Anna Cunningham beat out Tyler Whitlock.

Description: Description: J:\Survivor\cunliffe walker 2010-04 fall 11.JPG

Description: C:\Users\SUU\Desktop\pictures\survivor sp 12\IMG_0390.JPG

Description: C:\Users\SUU\Desktop\pictures\survivor sp 12\IMG_0386.JPG

Description: C:\Users\SUU\Desktop\pictures\survivor sp 12\IMG_0394.JPG

Winner Austin Cunliffe (left) beat out a determined Charles Walker in Fall 2011.  Both are excellent students.

Dawnie Walker (L) held off Olyvia Lindgren to take home the crown in 2010-02 spring 2012.

Sam Cole beat out Amberli Wilde in one of the greatest Survivor finals of all time.  Econ 2010-01, spring 2012

The first Macro survivor!! Austin Cunliffe becomes the first 2-time Survivor winner in history, besting Nellie Lee in 2020-01, spring 2012

Description: C:\Users\SUU\Desktop\pictures\survivor sp 12\IMG_0384.JPG

fall 2012

Macro again:  Winner Peter Burnett and second-place finsher Brook Ellison.  Econ 2020-02, spring 2012

Fall 2010 econ 2010-03.  Most amazing finish ever.  Henrie Walton (far right) and Jake Feild ran out the clock and we had a tie!  Jessica Roberts was a strong runner-up.

Spring 2013 econ 2010-01.  Winner Darin DeMille (R) edged out David Hasson

Spring 2013 econ 2010-02.  What a battle!  Matthew Bryson (L) squeaks by RunZhi Lin.

 

 

 

 

Macro 2020-01 Spring 2013.  Winner Michael Coats (R) and runner-up Andrew Owen.