About Southern Utah University

General Officers of Administration

Office of the President

President Scott Wyatt
Assistant Attorney General/Legal Counsel D. Michael Carter
Director, Intercollegiate Athletics Ken Beazer

Academic Affairs

Provost Bradley Cook
Associate Provost William Byrnes
Assistant Provost & Director of Institutional Research and Assessment Christian Reiner
Chief Information Officer Thomas McFarland
Director, Academic Budgets and Support Bruce Tebbs
Director, Administrative Systems Information Technology Jeanette N. Ormond
Director, Beverley Taylor Sorenson Center for Innovative Education Prent Klag
Director, Center of Excellence for Teaching and Learning Kyle Bishop
Director, Community Engagement Center Earl Mulderink
Director, Creativity and Innovation Engagement Center Todd Petersen
Director, Hispanic Center for Academic Excellence Jonathan Puente
Director, Honors Program Matt Nickerson
Director, Leadership Engagement Center Jacob Johnson
Director, Outdoor Engagement Center Briget Eastep
Director, Sargon Heinrich Global Engagement Center Kurt Harris
Director, Sponsored Research and Grants Joan M. Fitton
Executive Director, Michael O. Leavitt Center for Politics & Public Service Eric M. Kirby
Faculty Coordinator of Service Learning and Civil Engagement Earl Mulderink
Undergraduate Research and Scholarship Program Director Paul Spruell

Finance & Government Relations

Vice President for Finance & Administration Dorian Page
Assistant Vice President of Finance Michael Beach
Director of Budget & Planning Mitch Bealer
Controller Scott Jensen
Budget Director Bryant Flake
Director, Human Resources & Affirmative Action Officer David T. McGuire
Director, Purchasing Brad Brown
Director, Internal Audit Jeffrey D. Orton

Facilities Management & Planning

Executive Director for Facilities Management & Planning Tiger Funk
Director, Business & Strategic Operations Julie Larmore
Director, Construction Services, Space Planning & Maintenance Ben Johnson
Director, Custodial Services, Safety & Risk Management Ralph Savage
Director, Grounds & Gardens Chris Gale
Director, Utility Services & Capital Development Tyson Kyhl

University Relations

Vice President for University Relations Dean O'Driscoll
Director, Publications & Photo Services Rohn Solomon
Director, Communication Jennifer Burt
Director, Web Services Jill O. Whitaker

Advancement

Vice President for Institutional Advancement Stuart Jones
Associate Vice President Staci Carson
Executive Director of Michael O. Leavitt Center for Politics Eric M. Kirby
Executive Director for Alumni Relations Mindy Benson
Director, Development Cameron Brooks
Director, Development Mark Davis
Director, Development LoriAnn Blackner
Director, Development Donna Law

Regional Services

Vice President Stuart Jones
Executive Director of Regional Services Wesley R. Curtis
Executive Director of Utah Center for Rural Health Dennis Moser
Executive Director of SUU Small Business Resource Center & SBDC Craig Isom
Executive Director, Head Start & Early Intervention Virginia Higbee

Student Services

Vice President for Student Services Stephen Allen
Assistant Vice President & Dean of Students Gerard P. Roeder
Assistant Dean of Students Jacob H. Johnson

Deans

Dean, School of Business Carl R. Templin
Dean, College of Education & Human Development Deb Hill
Dean, Graduate Studies Mark C. Atkinson
Dean, College of Humanities and Social Sciences James McDonald
Dean, College of Science Robert Eves
Dean, College of Performing & Visual Arts Shauna Mendini
Dean, Library John Eye
Dean, University College Patrick Clarke
Dean, School of Continuing & Professional Studies Mark C. Atkinson

Department Chairs

Accounting David Christensen
Agriculture & Nutrition Science Cindy Wright
Art & Design Eric Brown
Biology Paul Larson
Communication Art Challis
Computer Science & Information Systems Rob Robertson
Economics and Finance Kim Craft
Engineering Technology and Construction Management Scott Hansen
English Bryce Christensen
Foreign Languages and Philosophy Elise Leahy
Graduate Studies in Education David Lund
History and Sociology Mark E. Miller
Integrated Engineering Glen Longhurst
Library Vik Brown
Management, Marketing and Hospitality Alan Hamlin
Mathematics Seth Armstrong
Military Science Gerald E. Williams
Music Keith Bradshaw
Nursing Donna Lister
Physical Education & Human Performance Rick Lambson
Physical Science J. Ty Redd
Political Science & Criminal Justice David S. Admire
Psychology Lynn White
Teacher Education & Family Development Shawn Christiansen
Theatre Arts and Dance Kay Andersen